Workday Inc - Class A

WDAY(Workday Inc - Class A)

$130.24+6.49%

WDAY(Workday Inc - Class A) Price Prediction Summary

AI-Generated
As of July 1, 2026, WDAY is caught between near-term technical support \(SMA20/50 buy signals\) and longer-term caution \(MA200 sell, MACD weakness, elevated IV, put-heavy sentiment\). Institutional ownership is very strong at 107.49\% with minimal short pressure, creating a structural floor under the stock, yet sentiment remains defensive with a 2.76 put/call ratio. Analyst target price of 170.59 sits above current trading levels, hinting at upside potential, but the technical headwinds—especially MACD divergence and the distance to the 200-day moving average—inject uncertainty into near-term direction. Key variables to watch: whether SMA50 holds as support, whether IV rank contracts below 60 to confirm confidence return, and whether MACD stabilizes or deteriorates further. Institutional strength is the primary cushion, but technical deterioration would likely test that support.
Technical Indicators
Short-Term Bullish, Longer-Term Caution

Daily price action above SMA20 and SMA50 signals near-term strength, yet MACD weakness and MA200 distance create conflicting signals.

Market Sentiment
Cautious, Put-Biased

Elevated IV rank and heavy put/call ratio suggest defensive positioning despite analyst target price above current levels.

Market Structure
Institutional Longs Dominate

Heavy institutional ownership and minimal short interest create a structurally bullish setup with limited downside pressure.

Key Trading Levels

How Gate Predicts WDAY(Workday Inc - Class A) Price

Multi-Source Data Collection

Three independent data sources—technical indicators, market sentiment, and market structure signals—are integrated in real time, covering price behavior, trader behavior, and supply-demand dynamics, ensuring the analysis does not rely on a single dimension.

Independent Analysis by Dimension

Technical indicators are used to identify trends and structural positions, market sentiment is used to assess risk appetite, and market structure signals are used to identify supply-demand and positioning changes. Each dimension independently generates signals within its most appropriate time frame.

Cross-Validation of Composite Signals

When signals across multiple dimensions align, confidence in the assessment increases; when signals diverge, it indicates a transitional or consolidation phase, helping to avoid being misled by a single indicator.

Technical Indicators

AI-GeneratedAs of July 1, 2026, **WDAY technical analysis** shows a mixed near-term setup. The 20-day and 50-day moving averages both flash buy signals, suggesting price is trading above intermediate support and momentum remains constructive for the immediate session. RSI at 52.57 sits in neutral territory, indicating neither overbought nor oversold conditions—room for either direction. However, the 200-day moving average at 175.27 sits well above the current price level, signaling a longer-term sell action and highlighting the distance between short-term technicals and the broader uptrend structure. More concerning, MACD has turned negative at -2.5959, suggesting momentum is fading despite the price action holding above the 20 and 50-day support lines. This MACD divergence—lower momentum despite higher prices—warns of potential consolidation or pullback risk. The near-term WDAY price forecast hinges on whether the short-term moving average support holds or breaks; a sustained close below SMA50 would invalidate the buy signal and expose traders to a deeper retracement toward the 200-day line.
IndicatorValueSignal
Exponential Moving Average (10)123.7361
Buy
Exponential Moving Average (100)140.2952
Sell
Exponential Moving Average (20)125.8681
Buy
Exponential Moving Average (200)164.4848
Sell
Exponential Moving Average (30)127.084
Buy
Exponential Moving Average (50)129.2506
Buy
Hull Moving Average (9)127.114
Buy
Ichimoku Base Line (9, 26, 52, 26)135.07
neutral
Moving Averages Summary
neutral
Simple Moving Average (10)119.927
Buy
Simple Moving Average (100)131.0641
Sell
Simple Moving Average (20)128.876
Buy
Simple Moving Average (200)175.2721
Sell
Simple Moving Average (30)130.4763
Sell
Simple Moving Average (50)127.6513
Buy
Volume Weighted Moving Average (20)127.3955
Buy
Average Directional Index (14)14.7784
neutral
Awesome Oscillator-6.966
neutral
Bull Bear Power8.6003
neutral
Commodity Channel Index (20)-0.1018
neutral
MACD Level (12, 26)-2.5285
Sell
Momentum (10)3.5
Buy
Oscillators Summary
neutral
Relative Strength Index (14)53.2655
neutral
Stochastic %K (14, 3, 3)50.7196
neutral
Stochastic RSI Fast (3, 3, 14, 14)76.2886
neutral
Ultimate Oscillator (7, 14, 28)54.0932
neutral
Williams Percent Range (14)-25.3084
neutral
Technical Summary
neutral

Market Sentiment

AI-GeneratedAs of July 1, 2026, **WDAY market sentiment** reflects cautious positioning under the surface. The implied volatility rank sits at 63.22, indicating moderately elevated options pricing—above the historical midpoint but not yet at extreme anxiety levels. More telling is the put/call ratio at 2.76, significantly skewed toward protective puts, which reveals that traders are buying downside insurance aggressively and signaling apprehension about near-term weakness. This defensive stance contrasts with the analyst consensus target mean price of 170.59, which sits above many current technical reference points and hints at longer-term bullish conviction among fundamental analysts. The disconnect between sentiment \(put-heavy, defensive\) and price targets \(bullish\) suggests the market is pricing in near-term volatility or distribution before a potential recovery. The WDAY stock outlook remains uncertain precisely because of this split: options markets are priced for downside protection while equity research maintains constructive longer-term forecasts. Watch whether IV rank remains elevated above 60 or contracts toward 40–50, which would signal return of confidence and reduce hedging demand.
Analyst Rating
170.5897
Options Put/Call Ratio
99.0100%
Implied Volatility (IV)
66.5168

Market Structure

AI-GeneratedAs of July 1, 2026, **WDAY technical analysis** of market structure reveals a distinctly long-biased institutional foundation. Institutional holdings account for 107.49\% of total holdings—a figure above 100\% due to overlapping share counts in derivatives and other instruments—indicating deep confidence and steady accumulation by large capital. Short interest sits at just 0.1645\% of float, an exceptionally low level that suggests bears have minimal conviction or existing short positions are already covered. This lean structure means there is limited forced covering upside and minimal short squeeze risk, but also indicates less friction to pull prices lower if institutional support falters. The float of 199.1 million shares is sizable, allowing institutional flows to be absorbed without creating artificial scarcity. Together, these metrics point to a market controlled by long-term holders with skin in the game; any sharp selloff would face substantial institutional buying interest at lower levels. However, the very lack of short pressure also means any bearish catalyst could accelerate downside if institutions choose to rotate. Monitor whether short interest begins to creep higher—a rise above 0.3\% would signal real conviction returning to the bearish camp and weaken the structural safety net.
Float Shares
199106700.0000
Short % of Float
0.1645
Institutional Holding
1.0752

Influencing Factors

Corporate Earnings and Profit Growth

Revenue, net profit, and forward guidance are the core factors affecting stock prices.

Industry Competition Landscape and Market Share

Changes in a company's competitiveness within the industry and its market share will impact its long-term valuation.

Overall Market Valuation and Interest Rate Environment

When interest rates rise or overall market valuations are elevated, individual stocks are more likely to experience pullbacks.

Institutional Funds and Market Sentiment

Large-scale institutional inflows or outflows, along with changes in market risk appetite, can amplify stock price volatility.

FAQ

What data is used to generate the WDAY(Workday Inc - Class A) price prediction?

x

WDAY(Workday Inc - Class A) price prediction is typically based on three types of data: technical indicators (e.g., RSI, MACD, moving averages), market sentiment (e.g., capital flows and derivatives data), and market structure signals (e.g., positioning and supply-demand changes). Multi-dimensional data is used to enhance the completeness of the analysis.

How do supply and demand affect the WDAY(Workday Inc - Class A) price prediction?

x

How are technical indicators used in the WDAY(Workday Inc - Class A) price prediction?

x

What role does market sentiment play in the WDAY(Workday Inc - Class A) price prediction?

x

What common factors can influence the WDAY(Workday Inc - Class A) price prediction?

x

How can price predictions be used to assess the current market state of WDAY(Workday Inc - Class A)?

x

Disclaimer

Gate only provides trade execution services. Any information, reports, opinions, comments, or other materials obtained from Gate, its employees, Gate-provided analytical tools, or third-party research do not constitute investment advice and should not be relied upon for investment decisions. You agree to do your own research and verify external information sources before making any investment. You further agree that Gate shall not be held liable for any loss or damage (including but not limited to loss of profits) arising directly or indirectly from the use of or reliance on such information. Nothing contained in any reports shall be interpreted as an explicit or implied promise, guarantee, or indication of profit, nor does it guarantee that losses can be limited or avoided. Please also note that data related to traditional finance such as forex and CFDs (e.g., real-time prices) displayed on this page is sourced from third parties, is provided for reference only, and is offered on an "as-is" basis without any representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied. Any third-party website links provided are not under Gate's control. Gate assumes no responsibility for the reliability or accuracy of such third-party websites or their content. For further details, please refer to our User Agreement.

Risk Warning

Traditional finance such as forex and CFDs may experience significant price fluctuations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. The vast majority of retail client accounts incur losses when trading forex and CFDs. Please ensure you fully understand how forex and CFDs operate and assess whether you are able to bear the risk of substantial losses. Even with stop-loss orders, your losses may exceed your initial deposit. Therefore, you should not engage in speculative trading with funds you cannot afford to lose, and you should ensure you are fully aware of the risks involved. The information provided by Gate is general in nature and does not take into account your investment objectives, financial situation, or specific needs. The content and prices on this website must not be interpreted as personal investment advice. Please ensure you fully understand the risks involved and seek independent professional advice where necessary. Gate reserves the right to terminate services at its sole discretion at any time. Gate is not liable for any losses resulting from such termination, including losses caused by closing positions at unfavorable market prices or forced liquidation. For more information, please refer to our Risk Disclosure.