Gilead Sciences Inc

GILD(Gilead Sciences Inc)

$125.87-0.22%

GILD(Gilead Sciences Inc) Price Prediction Summary

AI-Generated
As of July 1, 2026, GILD is caught between technical weakness and structural/sentiment strength. Moving averages are aligned bearish \(MA20 below MA50/MA200\), MACD remains deeply negative, and RSI is neutral—painting a short-term downtrend. However, sentiment is mildly bullish: the put/call ratio \(0.43\) skews strongly toward call buying, analyst price targets imply 20\%+ upside, and the structural backdrop is fortress-like \(92\% institutional, 1.9\% short float\). The divergence between technicals and fundamentals/sentiment creates elevated uncertainty—technicals suggest further near-term weakness is possible, but the weight of institutional ownership and low short interest could be a floor. Key levels to watch are the 20-day MA \(126.03\) as support and whether MACD can cross above zero to confirm stabilization. Institutional positioning and analyst conviction offer some downside protection, but technicals warrant caution in the immediate term.
Technical Indicators
Short-Term Weakness

MA setup bearish, MACD diverging, RSI neutral; near-term pressure building despite some buy signals.

Market Sentiment
Slightly Bullish

Bullish options positioning with elevated price targets; IV remains subdued, implying low near-term volatility expectations.

Market Structure
Institutional Bullish Setup

Massive institutional ownership (92.2%), minimal short float (1.92%); structural backdrop strongly favors longs.

Key Trading Levels

How Gate Predicts GILD(Gilead Sciences Inc) Price

Multi-Source Data Collection

Three independent data sources—technical indicators, market sentiment, and market structure signals—are integrated in real time, covering price behavior, trader behavior, and supply-demand dynamics, ensuring the analysis does not rely on a single dimension.

Independent Analysis by Dimension

Technical indicators are used to identify trends and structural positions, market sentiment is used to assess risk appetite, and market structure signals are used to identify supply-demand and positioning changes. Each dimension independently generates signals within its most appropriate time frame.

Cross-Validation of Composite Signals

When signals across multiple dimensions align, confidence in the assessment increases; when signals diverge, it indicates a transitional or consolidation phase, helping to avoid being misled by a single indicator.

Technical Indicators

AI-GeneratedAs of July 1, 2026, **GILD technical analysis** shows a deteriorating near-term setup. The 20-day SMA at 126.03 sits well below the 50-day \(129.65\) and 200-day \(129.83\) averages, confirming a downtrend in price structure. While MACD at -1.27 is technically triggering a buy signal, it remains deeply negative and has not yet flipped above its signal line, suggesting the move is nascent and confirmation is absent. The RSI at 47.5 sits squarely neutral, offering no directional conviction. The GILD price forecast remains clouded by this divergence: the moving average alignment clearly favors sellers, yet MACD is hinting at potential mean-reversion bounce momentum. Key variables to monitor are whether price can stabilize above the 20-day MA and whether MACD can cross into positive territory without breaking lower.
IndicatorValueSignal
Exponential Moving Average (10)125.8957
Sell
Exponential Moving Average (100)131.4887
Sell
Exponential Moving Average (20)126.6777
Sell
Exponential Moving Average (200)128.2836
Sell
Exponential Moving Average (30)127.7629
Sell
Exponential Moving Average (50)129.7342
Sell
Hull Moving Average (9)126.7932
Sell
Ichimoku Base Line (9, 26, 52, 26)129.295
neutral
Moving Averages Summary
neutral
Simple Moving Average (10)125.4385
Buy
Simple Moving Average (100)136.9285
Sell
Simple Moving Average (20)125.9893
Sell
Simple Moving Average (200)129.8262
Sell
Simple Moving Average (30)128.0858
Sell
Simple Moving Average (50)129.6365
Sell
Volume Weighted Moving Average (20)126.2386
Sell
Average Directional Index (14)14.3673
neutral
Awesome Oscillator-2.4288
neutral
Bull Bear Power1.0197
neutral
Commodity Channel Index (20)5.0575
neutral
MACD Level (12, 26)-1.3351
Buy
Momentum (10)-1.525
Sell
Oscillators Summary
neutral
Relative Strength Index (14)45.6107
neutral
Stochastic %K (14, 3, 3)62.1848
neutral
Stochastic RSI Fast (3, 3, 14, 14)76.7081
neutral
Ultimate Oscillator (7, 14, 28)42.8167
neutral
Williams Percent Range (14)-44.6252
neutral
Technical Summary
neutral

Market Sentiment

AI-GeneratedAs of July 1, 2026, **GILD market analysis** reflects cautiously optimistic positioning underneath the surface. The put/call ratio of 0.43 is well below 1.0, indicating materially more call buying than put buying—a classic bullish tilt in options flow. The IV rank of 46.4 sits below the 50th percentile, suggesting that volatility expectations are depressed relative to the trailing year\'s range; this typically accompanies periods of complacency or consensus that near-term moves will be modest. Most tellingly, the mean analyst price target of $157.57 implies meaningful upside from current trading levels, anchoring institutional and sell-side expectations toward the bull case. The GILD stock outlook thus leans mildly constructive based on sentiment and positioning, even as technicals deteriorate. Watch for whether options flow remains call-heavy as price tests support, and monitor if IV begins to compress further \(suggesting even lower volatility is priced in\) or expands \(signaling rising uncertainty\).
Analyst Rating
157.5714
Options Put/Call Ratio
95.4200%
Implied Volatility (IV)
44.7191

Market Structure

AI-GeneratedAs of July 1, 2026, **GILD positioning structure** reveals a heavily pro-long institutional environment. The 92.21\% institution holding ratio is exceptionally high—well above typical stock averages—indicating that large asset managers, funds, and fiduciaries control the vast majority of float. Simultaneously, the short float stands at just 1.92\%, an extremely low level that reflects minimal bearish conviction and few shorts to squeeze out or defend. This combination suggests that institutional money is committed to the name with minimal countervailing pressure. The GILD market analysis from a structural lens thus paints a bullish picture: there is substantial dry powder in long hands, few shorts to cover aggressively, and the incentive structure tilts toward accumulation rather than distribution. The critical variable to track is institutional holding stability—any material decline in that 92.2\% figure would signal consensus is cracking. Until then, short covering and institutional inertia remain structural tailwinds.
Float Shares
1238826005.0000
Short % of Float
0.0192
Institutional Holding
0.9216

Influencing Factors

Corporate Earnings and Profit Growth

Revenue, net profit, and forward guidance are the core factors affecting stock prices.

Industry Competition Landscape and Market Share

Changes in a company's competitiveness within the industry and its market share will impact its long-term valuation.

Overall Market Valuation and Interest Rate Environment

When interest rates rise or overall market valuations are elevated, individual stocks are more likely to experience pullbacks.

Institutional Funds and Market Sentiment

Large-scale institutional inflows or outflows, along with changes in market risk appetite, can amplify stock price volatility.

FAQ

What data is used to generate the GILD(Gilead Sciences Inc) price prediction?

x

GILD(Gilead Sciences Inc) price prediction is typically based on three types of data: technical indicators (e.g., RSI, MACD, moving averages), market sentiment (e.g., capital flows and derivatives data), and market structure signals (e.g., positioning and supply-demand changes). Multi-dimensional data is used to enhance the completeness of the analysis.

How do supply and demand affect the GILD(Gilead Sciences Inc) price prediction?

x

How are technical indicators used in the GILD(Gilead Sciences Inc) price prediction?

x

What role does market sentiment play in the GILD(Gilead Sciences Inc) price prediction?

x

What common factors can influence the GILD(Gilead Sciences Inc) price prediction?

x

How can price predictions be used to assess the current market state of GILD(Gilead Sciences Inc)?

x

Disclaimer

Gate only provides trade execution services. Any information, reports, opinions, comments, or other materials obtained from Gate, its employees, Gate-provided analytical tools, or third-party research do not constitute investment advice and should not be relied upon for investment decisions. You agree to do your own research and verify external information sources before making any investment. You further agree that Gate shall not be held liable for any loss or damage (including but not limited to loss of profits) arising directly or indirectly from the use of or reliance on such information. Nothing contained in any reports shall be interpreted as an explicit or implied promise, guarantee, or indication of profit, nor does it guarantee that losses can be limited or avoided. Please also note that data related to traditional finance such as forex and CFDs (e.g., real-time prices) displayed on this page is sourced from third parties, is provided for reference only, and is offered on an "as-is" basis without any representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied. Any third-party website links provided are not under Gate's control. Gate assumes no responsibility for the reliability or accuracy of such third-party websites or their content. For further details, please refer to our User Agreement.

Risk Warning

Traditional finance such as forex and CFDs may experience significant price fluctuations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. The vast majority of retail client accounts incur losses when trading forex and CFDs. Please ensure you fully understand how forex and CFDs operate and assess whether you are able to bear the risk of substantial losses. Even with stop-loss orders, your losses may exceed your initial deposit. Therefore, you should not engage in speculative trading with funds you cannot afford to lose, and you should ensure you are fully aware of the risks involved. The information provided by Gate is general in nature and does not take into account your investment objectives, financial situation, or specific needs. The content and prices on this website must not be interpreted as personal investment advice. Please ensure you fully understand the risks involved and seek independent professional advice where necessary. Gate reserves the right to terminate services at its sole discretion at any time. Gate is not liable for any losses resulting from such termination, including losses caused by closing positions at unfavorable market prices or forced liquidation. For more information, please refer to our Risk Disclosure.