Constellation Brands Inc - Class A

STZ(Constellation Brands Inc - Class A)

$137.73+1.79%

STZ(Constellation Brands Inc - Class A) Price Prediction Summary

AI-Generated
As of August 23, 2026, STZ is currently exhibiting bullish conditions across technical, sentiment, and structural dimensions. Short-term technicals show the MA20/50 cluster offering support, though the MA200 at 145 remains a resistance ceiling; MACD is neutral-to-buy and RSI mid-range, leaving room for upside but no guarantee. Sentiment is mildly bullish — exceptionally low IV suggests complacency and upside targets averaging 170.83 point to analyst confidence, though the put/call ratio hints traders remain selectively hedged. Market structure strongly favors longs, with institutional holders dominating at 88\% of the float and shorts minimal at 6\%. The key uncertainty is whether technicals can break above the 200-day MA; if they do, the structural and sentiment backdrop should sustain a move toward the consensus target. Watch the 145 resistance level and any deterioration in institutional holding ratios as tell-tale warning signs.
Technical Indicators
Short-Term Bullish

Daily leans bullish on MA20/50 setup, but MA200 resistance remains a headwind; MACD neutral with room to run.

Market Sentiment
Mildly Bullish

Low implied volatility and elevated put/call signal defensive hedging; upside target suggests underlying optimism.

Market Structure
Institutional Strength

Heavy institutional ownership with minimal short exposure supports a long-biased structure.

Key Trading Levels

How Gate Predicts STZ(Constellation Brands Inc - Class A) Price

Multi-Source Data Collection

Three independent data sources—technical indicators, market sentiment, and market structure signals—are integrated in real time, covering price behavior, trader behavior, and supply-demand dynamics, ensuring the analysis does not rely on a single dimension.

Independent Analysis by Dimension

Technical indicators are used to identify trends and structural positions, market sentiment is used to assess risk appetite, and market structure signals are used to identify supply-demand and positioning changes. Each dimension independently generates signals within its most appropriate time frame.

Cross-Validation of Composite Signals

When signals across multiple dimensions align, confidence in the assessment increases; when signals diverge, it indicates a transitional or consolidation phase, helping to avoid being misled by a single indicator.

Technical Indicators

AI-GeneratedAs of August 23, 2026, **STZ technical analysis** is painting a mixed near-term picture with a bullish lean. The 20-day moving average sits at 132.88 with a Buy signal, while the 50-day is at 135.50, also flagging Buy — both shorter-term averages are aligned and well above price, suggesting support and momentum. The 200-day MA at 145.05, however, carries a Sell signal and remains above current levels, acting as medium-term resistance. MACD is printing at −0.0286 with a Buy action, indicating momentum is still building or beginning to turn positive, though not yet in confirmed uptrend territory. The RSI at 53.54 is neutral, sitting in the middle of its range with no overbought or oversold pressure — room for directional move in either direction. The technical setup reads as a pullback or consolidation phase with short-term support from the MA20/50 cluster; the key variable is whether price can clear the MA200 resistance around 145. STZ price forecast hinges on this level breakout.
IndicatorValueSignal
Exponential Moving Average (10)134.6376
Buy
Exponential Moving Average (100)139.9823
Sell
Exponential Moving Average (20)134.0356
Buy
Exponential Moving Average (200)146.3722
Sell
Exponential Moving Average (30)134.2989
Buy
Exponential Moving Average (50)135.9051
Buy
Hull Moving Average (9)135.4979
Buy
Ichimoku Base Line (9, 26, 52, 26)133.77
neutral
Moving Averages Summary
neutral
Simple Moving Average (10)134.632
Buy
Simple Moving Average (100)142.6811
Sell
Simple Moving Average (20)133.2895
Buy
Simple Moving Average (200)145.0926
Sell
Simple Moving Average (30)132.7867
Buy
Simple Moving Average (50)135.4008
Buy
Volume Weighted Moving Average (20)132.946
Buy
Average Directional Index (14)13.5015
neutral
Awesome Oscillator0.8863
Buy
Bull Bear Power6.4106
neutral
Commodity Channel Index (20)176.9849
neutral
MACD Level (12, 26)0.3076
Buy
Momentum (10)4.58
Buy
Oscillators Summary
neutral
Relative Strength Index (14)57.4089
neutral
Stochastic %K (14, 3, 3)66.0217
neutral
Stochastic RSI Fast (3, 3, 14, 14)59.1907
neutral
Ultimate Oscillator (7, 14, 28)57.2956
neutral
Williams Percent Range (14)-13.1365
neutral
Technical Summary
neutral

Market Sentiment

AI-GeneratedAs of August 23, 2026, **STZ market sentiment** is mildly bullish despite some defensive positioning. The IV rank at 8.71 is exceptionally low — near the floor of its 1-year range — indicating traders are pricing in minimal expected volatility and are not bracing for large moves, which often signals a mature or complacent market. The put/call ratio at 1.05 is slightly elevated above parity, showing a modest uptick in hedging activity or downside protection buying. However, the mean price target of 170.83 sits significantly above recent price action, suggesting the consensus view among analysts is decidedly bullish and sees material upside ahead. This combination — low IV, mild put hedge, and strong price targets — paints a picture of cautious optimism; the market is not panicked but is selectively protecting downside while positioned for gains. The STZ price outlook remains constrained by the low-IV environment, meaning realized volatility could surprise if technicals crack or catalysts emerge.
Analyst Rating
170.8261
Options Put/Call Ratio
104.9400%
Implied Volatility (IV)
8.7076

Market Structure

AI-GeneratedAs of August 23, 2026, **STZ market structure** reflects strong institutional presence and minimal bearish positioning. Institutional holding ratio stands at 88.43\%, indicating that nearly nine in ten shares of the float are held by large, typically longer-term holders — a structural tailwind for sustained demand. The short percent of float is just 6.13\%, well below levels that would suggest meaningful short squeeze risk or extreme crowding on the bearish side. This combination — extremely high institutional ownership paired with low short interest — suggests the shareholder base is tilted decidedly bullish and committed to longer holding periods rather than tactical trading. The float of 157.8 million shares is moderate and well-distributed, with no evidence of supply constriction that would artificially inflate price. The STZ stock outlook from a structural view is stable to bullish; institutions are not fleeing, shorts are not building, and the shareholder composition supports steady demand. The key structural variable to monitor is any shift in institutional holdings or a material uptick in short interest, which would signal a change in consensus.
Float
157,811,178.0000
Short Ratio
0.0613
% Held by Institutions
0.8843

Influencing Factors

Corporate Earnings and Profit Growth

Revenue, net profit, and forward guidance are the core factors affecting stock prices.

Industry Competition Landscape and Market Share

Changes in a company's competitiveness within the industry and its market share will impact its long-term valuation.

Overall Market Valuation and Interest Rate Environment

When interest rates rise or overall market valuations are elevated, individual stocks are more likely to experience pullbacks.

Institutional Funds and Market Sentiment

Large-scale institutional inflows or outflows, along with changes in market risk appetite, can amplify stock price volatility.

FAQ

What data is used to generate the STZ(Constellation Brands Inc - Class A) price prediction?

x

STZ(Constellation Brands Inc - Class A) price prediction is typically based on three types of data: technical indicators (e.g., RSI, MACD, moving averages), market sentiment (e.g., capital flows and derivatives data), and market structure signals (e.g., positioning and supply-demand changes). Multi-dimensional data is used to enhance the completeness of the analysis.

How do supply and demand affect the STZ(Constellation Brands Inc - Class A) price prediction?

x

How are technical indicators used in the STZ(Constellation Brands Inc - Class A) price prediction?

x

What role does market sentiment play in the STZ(Constellation Brands Inc - Class A) price prediction?

x

What common factors can influence the STZ(Constellation Brands Inc - Class A) price prediction?

x

How can price predictions be used to assess the current market state of STZ(Constellation Brands Inc - Class A)?

x

Disclaimer

Gate only provides trade execution services. Any information, reports, opinions, comments, or other materials obtained from Gate, its employees, Gate-provided analytical tools, or third-party research do not constitute investment advice and should not be relied upon for investment decisions. You agree to do your own research and verify external information sources before making any investment. You further agree that Gate shall not be held liable for any loss or damage (including but not limited to loss of profits) arising directly or indirectly from the use of or reliance on such information. Nothing contained in any reports shall be interpreted as an explicit or implied promise, guarantee, or indication of profit, nor does it guarantee that losses can be limited or avoided. Please also note that data related to traditional finance such as forex and CFDs (e.g., real-time prices) displayed on this page is sourced from third parties, is provided for reference only, and is offered on an "as-is" basis without any representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied. Any third-party website links provided are not under Gate's control. Gate assumes no responsibility for the reliability or accuracy of such third-party websites or their content. For further details, please refer to our User Agreement.

Risk Warning

Traditional finance such as forex and CFDs may experience significant price fluctuations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. The vast majority of retail client accounts incur losses when trading forex and CFDs. Please ensure you fully understand how forex and CFDs operate and assess whether you are able to bear the risk of substantial losses. Even with stop-loss orders, your losses may exceed your initial deposit. Therefore, you should not engage in speculative trading with funds you cannot afford to lose, and you should ensure you are fully aware of the risks involved. The information provided by Gate is general in nature and does not take into account your investment objectives, financial situation, or specific needs. The content and prices on this website must not be interpreted as personal investment advice. Please ensure you fully understand the risks involved and seek independent professional advice where necessary. Gate reserves the right to terminate services at its sole discretion at any time. Gate is not liable for any losses resulting from such termination, including losses caused by closing positions at unfavorable market prices or forced liquidation. For more information, please refer to our Risk Disclosure.