USD/MXN

USDMXN(USD/MXN)

$1.01056+1.04%

USDMXN(USD/MXN) Price Prediction Summary

AI-Generated
As of September 22, 2026, USDMXN is currently trading in the 17.04–17.15 range and showing constructive short-term bullish bias. Near-term moving averages \(20 and 50-day\) are aligned with buy signals and MACD momentum is positive, supporting near-term USD strength. The RSI sits at a neutral-to-elevated 65.9, leaving room for further upside but also flagging caution near resistance. The critical uncertainty is the 200-day MA\'s sell signal at 17.4175, which suggests longer-term headwinds if the pair rallies further. Key variables to watch: a decisive break above 17.35 for confirmation of bullish extension, or a rejection into the 200-day zone signaling mean reversion pressure.
Technical Indicators
Short-Term Bullish Momentum

Daily technicals favor USD strength, with near-term moving averages bullish while the 200-day signals caution.

Key Trading Levels

How Gate Predicts USDMXN(USD/MXN) Price

Multi-Source Data Collection

Three independent data sources—technical indicators, market sentiment, and market structure signals—are integrated in real time, covering price behavior, trader behavior, and supply-demand dynamics, ensuring the analysis does not rely on a single dimension.

Independent Analysis by Dimension

Technical indicators are used to identify trends and structural positions, market sentiment is used to assess risk appetite, and market structure signals are used to identify supply-demand and positioning changes. Each dimension independently generates signals within its most appropriate time frame.

Cross-Validation of Composite Signals

When signals across multiple dimensions align, confidence in the assessment increases; when signals diverge, it indicates a transitional or consolidation phase, helping to avoid being misled by a single indicator.

Technical Indicators

AI-GeneratedAs of September 22, 2026, **USDMXN technical analysis** shows constructive near-term structure with the pair trading above both the 20-day \(17.0409\) and 50-day \(17.1526\) simple moving averages, each flashing buy signals. The MACD level stands at 0.0376 with a buy reading, reinforcing positive momentum in the USD/MXN price forecast. The RSI14 sits at 65.9088 — elevated but still neutral rather than deeply overbought — indicating room for further upside before exhaustion becomes a concern. However, the 200-day SMA at 17.4175 carries a sell signal, suggesting longer-term resistance or mean-reversion gravity above current levels. This divergence between short-term bullish technicals and longer-term caution is noteworthy. The USDMXN technical outlook remains tilted toward USD strength over the next few sessions, but the elevated RSI and 200-day sell signal flag that conviction should be tempered near the 17.35–17.45 resistance zone. Watch for a close above the 200-day MA as the key breakout variable.
IndicatorValueSignal
Exponential Moving Average (10)17.2124
Buy
Exponential Moving Average (100)17.2608
Buy
Exponential Moving Average (20)17.1368
Buy
Exponential Moving Average (200)17.5137
Sell
Exponential Moving Average (30)17.1269
Buy
Exponential Moving Average (50)17.1569
Buy
Hull Moving Average (9)17.349
Buy
Ichimoku Base Line (9, 26, 52, 26)17.1748
neutral
Moving Averages Summary
neutral
Simple Moving Average (10)17.186
Buy
Simple Moving Average (100)17.261
Buy
Simple Moving Average (20)17.0666
Buy
Simple Moving Average (200)17.4149
Buy
Simple Moving Average (30)17.0379
Buy
Simple Moving Average (50)17.1543
Buy
Volume Weighted Moving Average (20)17.0656
Buy
Average Directional Index (14)32.5602
neutral
Awesome Oscillator0.2107
neutral
Bull Bear Power0.4063
neutral
Commodity Channel Index (20)187.4021
neutral
MACD Level (12, 26)0.0615
Buy
Momentum (10)0.5837
Buy
Oscillators Summary
neutral
Relative Strength Index (14)73.6456
neutral
Stochastic %K (14, 3, 3)92.7165
neutral
Stochastic RSI Fast (3, 3, 14, 14)95.0901
neutral
Ultimate Oscillator (7, 14, 28)67.0877
neutral
Williams Percent Range (14)-3.1156
neutral
Technical Summary
neutral

Market Sentiment

AI-GeneratedNo data yet
CFTC Non-Commercial Positions
--
US Dollar Index (DXY)
0.0000
CBOE Volatility Index (VIX)
0.0000

Influencing Factors

Interest Rate Differentials

Currency pair movements are directly linked to central bank interest rate differentials between countries.

Macroeconomic Data Comparison

The strength of GDP, employment, and inflation data can influence exchange rate movements.

Central Bank Policy & Market Expectations

Expectations of interest rate hikes or cuts are often reflected in foreign exchange prices in advance.

International Trade & Capital Flows

Trade surpluses or deficits and international capital flows can affect currency demand.

FAQ

What data is used to generate the USDMXN(USD/MXN) price prediction?

x

USDMXN(USD/MXN) price prediction is typically based on three types of data: technical indicators (e.g., RSI, MACD, moving averages), market sentiment (e.g., capital flows and derivatives data), and market structure signals (e.g., positioning and supply-demand changes). Multi-dimensional data is used to enhance the completeness of the analysis.

How do supply and demand affect the USDMXN(USD/MXN) price prediction?

x

How are technical indicators used in the USDMXN(USD/MXN) price prediction?

x

What role does market sentiment play in the USDMXN(USD/MXN) price prediction?

x

What common factors can influence the USDMXN(USD/MXN) price prediction?

x

How can price predictions be used to assess the current market state of USDMXN(USD/MXN)?

x

Disclaimer

Gate only provides trade execution services. Any information, reports, opinions, comments, or other materials obtained from Gate, its employees, Gate-provided analytical tools, or third-party research do not constitute investment advice and should not be relied upon for investment decisions. You agree to do your own research and verify external information sources before making any investment. You further agree that Gate shall not be held liable for any loss or damage (including but not limited to loss of profits) arising directly or indirectly from the use of or reliance on such information. Nothing contained in any reports shall be interpreted as an explicit or implied promise, guarantee, or indication of profit, nor does it guarantee that losses can be limited or avoided. Please also note that data related to traditional finance such as forex and CFDs (e.g., real-time prices) displayed on this page is sourced from third parties, is provided for reference only, and is offered on an "as-is" basis without any representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied. Any third-party website links provided are not under Gate's control. Gate assumes no responsibility for the reliability or accuracy of such third-party websites or their content. For further details, please refer to our User Agreement.

Risk Warning

Traditional finance such as forex and CFDs may experience significant price fluctuations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. The vast majority of retail client accounts incur losses when trading forex and CFDs. Please ensure you fully understand how forex and CFDs operate and assess whether you are able to bear the risk of substantial losses. Even with stop-loss orders, your losses may exceed your initial deposit. Therefore, you should not engage in speculative trading with funds you cannot afford to lose, and you should ensure you are fully aware of the risks involved. The information provided by Gate is general in nature and does not take into account your investment objectives, financial situation, or specific needs. The content and prices on this website must not be interpreted as personal investment advice. Please ensure you fully understand the risks involved and seek independent professional advice where necessary. Gate reserves the right to terminate services at its sole discretion at any time. Gate is not liable for any losses resulting from such termination, including losses caused by closing positions at unfavorable market prices or forced liquidation. For more information, please refer to our Risk Disclosure.